GE Intelligent Platforms GEIP e-Forum


NOTICE: This forum is for users to exchange information about GE Intelligent Platforms products. While it is moderated by GE, each post may not be explicitly answered by GE Intelligent Platforms employees. If your case needs an immediate response, please call 1-800-433-2682.

Go Back   GE Intelligent Platforms e-Forum > Industrial Software > HMI/SCADA - iFIX

HMI/SCADA - iFIX Our second generation of HMI/SCADA technology. More secure, more powerful and more versatile than any other offering. Forum also includes WebSpace discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2011, 01:04 PM
JFRANKLIN JFRANKLIN is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 64
JFRANKLIN
Ifix internal error

I recently replaced a pair of iFix 4.5 redundant pair with new 5.1 pair with all the Sim/SP's. All seemed to be fine but I get an error on boot up "IFIX INTERNAL ERROR" " Attempting to add duplicate name" "C:\program files\ proficy\proficy iFix\conmgr.exe"
As with the previous pair , I added three entries into the SCU- Networking to allow linking of remote SCADA's specific database blocks to the local using OPCEDA. I found that when I changed from OPCEDA to OPCiFIX the internal error went away, but the items in the power tool will not startup enabled.
__________________
John Franklin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2011, 02:38 PM
Sonny's Avatar
Sonny Sonny is offline
Principal Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 571
Sonny is on a distinguished road
Hi JFranklin;

Lot of stuff here.

1. are you aware that the way failover works between scadas has changed signicantly between 4.5 and 5.1, including that the keys have to be enabled for enhanced failover?

2. I'm not sure what you were doing with OPCEDA and OPC20iFix, can you elaborate here?
Typically, the Remote node list on a pair of scadas consists of:

Logical node name, equal on both machines
Primary iFix Scada node name
Backup iFix Scada Node name

3. What drivers are you using?
__________________
Best regards,
Sonny
Veni, vidi, resarcio
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2011, 02:59 PM
JFRANKLIN JFRANKLIN is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 64
JFRANKLIN
iFIXINTERNAL ERROR

Sonny thanks for reply'

I am fully aware of the major differences ,and the enhanced failover is working very well using the boilerplate examples given in the docs

Our remote node list is exactly as you listed.
There is a need to move data from one single SCADA AI block to this new pair AI block. Neither of the SCADA's are manned so there in no logged in user, workspace never runs. Fix is set up as a service on all SCADAs.
The reason for using OPCEDA was because this was all that existed way back when we first built the systems. The OPCEDA is just the OPC driver choice used when configuring the OPC client Power Tool.

The drivers are
OPC, MBE, MB1 v7
__________________
John Franklin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2011, 03:49 PM
kyordy kyordy is offline
Community Master
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lancaster, PA
Posts: 1,737
kyordy is on a distinguished road
If you are only after one tag, you could just put the Fix32.Node.Tag.Field in a schedule and write the value to a local database block.
__________________
Keith A. Yordy
Applications Engineer, CSP
AutomaTech

"Nobody knows the age of the human race, but everyone agrees it's old enough to know better." - Anon
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2011, 03:56 PM
JFRANKLIN JFRANKLIN is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 64
JFRANKLIN
Thanks again for the input,

but why, ? This was working exelent for years , and we are still doing it with other SCADA's . Far less messy than having to run and configure scheduler, becides It seems like an issue with Fix networking and timming. Not sure a scheduler approach would behaive any different.
__________________
John Franklin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:18 PM
Sonny's Avatar
Sonny Sonny is offline
Principal Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pittsburgh, Pa
Posts: 571
Sonny is on a distinguished road
The "attempting to add a duplicate name" error means that, somewhere, there is a duplicate Node name registered.

1. Is the scada pair and the single scada sharing a same local or logical name?
2. Did you check HOSTS? Make sure the IP's/nodenames are not crossed
3. Run a NETHIS.exe at Cmd prompt on both machines. If you see "Connection Established" & "Connection NOT Established" once a minute, then you have a duplicate iFix node name, or different node names with the same IP.
4. Is the OPC driver set to start as a service as well? This is a requirement.
5. NETDIAG on the primary scada will list all connected clients, yoo may see a client listed twice in there, with different IP's.

One other thought...
What about Next blocking the OPC data on the one machine to an Output block with an MBE address? You could then read the MBE address on the pair, if the pair has MBE loaded....
__________________
Best regards,
Sonny
Veni, vidi, resarcio
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2011, 04:54 PM
JFRANKLIN JFRANKLIN is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 64
JFRANKLIN
The "attempting to add a duplicate name" error means that, somewhere, there is a duplicate Node name registered.

I agree!!

1. Is the scada pair and the single scada sharing a same local or logical name?

No, The scada pair has a unique logical name , and the single scada has a unique logical name that matched the node name.

2. Did you check HOSTS? Make sure the IP's/nodenames are not crossed

Not using HOSTS

3. Run a NETHIS.exe at Cmd prompt on both machines. If you see "Connection Established" & "Connection NOT Established" once a minute, then you have a duplicate iFix node name, or different node names with the same IP.

Only one entry of each . No duplicates.

4. Is the OPC driver set to start as a service as well? This is a requirement.

Yep

5. NETDIAG on the primary scada will list all connected clients, yoo may see a client listed twice in there, with different IP's.

Only listed once with the proper IP

One other thought...
What about Next blocking the OPC data on the one machine to an Output block with an MBE address? You could then read the MBE address on the pair, if the pair has MBE loaded....

They do have MBE, but the Single SCADA that they need to retreive data from is not running MBE.
__________________
John Franklin
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2011, 06:37 AM
rberthelette's Avatar
rberthelette rberthelette is offline
Forum Ninja
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Pittsfield, ME
Posts: 3,249
rberthelette will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to rberthelette Send a message via Yahoo to rberthelette
Check the Registry for LOCAL_NODE and NODENAME and make sure they are correct.

Also try setting the Windows machine name to the same as the iFIX nodename.
__________________
Best Regards,
Ray Berthelette

Ray Berthelette, MCP, MCSA, MCDBA, MCSE, CCA, CSS
GlobalCare Senior Technical Eng
Customer Support Group
GE Intelligent Platforms
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-31-2011, 11:44 AM
JFRANKLIN JFRANKLIN is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 64
JFRANKLIN
Did,
All is correct. I'm lost as to what to try next.
__________________
John Franklin
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-31-2011, 12:02 PM
rberthelette's Avatar
rberthelette rberthelette is offline
Forum Ninja
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Pittsfield, ME
Posts: 3,249
rberthelette will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to rberthelette Send a message via Yahoo to rberthelette
I think it's got something to do with the OPC and nothing to do with the iFIX nodename. Remove the drivers from the driver list (one at a time) and restart iFIX. Then add that driver back in the SCU and remove the next one. Do this until you see the problem go away. Then you will at least have it narrowed down to which driver is causing the issue.
__________________
Best Regards,
Ray Berthelette

Ray Berthelette, MCP, MCSA, MCDBA, MCSE, CCA, CSS
GlobalCare Senior Technical Eng
Customer Support Group
GE Intelligent Platforms
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 05-31-2011, 12:52 PM
JFRANKLIN JFRANKLIN is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 64
JFRANKLIN
I believe I have already proven that part, but How do I fix it? I know it si comming from the OPC driver just by removing the connection from the power tool.
__________________
John Franklin
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2011, 12:56 PM
rberthelette's Avatar
rberthelette rberthelette is offline
Forum Ninja
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Pittsfield, ME
Posts: 3,249
rberthelette will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to rberthelette Send a message via Yahoo to rberthelette
Look at the OPC Driver Setup settings. Do you have Auto Create, Auto Enable, and Auto Start on or off? Do you have Enable Children checked?

See if you can disable one device at a time to maybe isolate it to one device.
__________________
Best Regards,
Ray Berthelette

Ray Berthelette, MCP, MCSA, MCDBA, MCSE, CCA, CSS
GlobalCare Senior Technical Eng
Customer Support Group
GE Intelligent Platforms
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-31-2011, 01:20 PM
JFRANKLIN JFRANKLIN is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 64
JFRANKLIN
Yes they are checked.
__________________
John Franklin
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-31-2011, 01:28 PM
rberthelette's Avatar
rberthelette rberthelette is offline
Forum Ninja
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Pittsfield, ME
Posts: 3,249
rberthelette will become famous soon enough
Send a message via AIM to rberthelette Send a message via Yahoo to rberthelette
Try unchecking Auto Create and test again.
__________________
Best Regards,
Ray Berthelette

Ray Berthelette, MCP, MCSA, MCDBA, MCSE, CCA, CSS
GlobalCare Senior Technical Eng
Customer Support Group
GE Intelligent Platforms
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-31-2011, 02:07 PM
JFRANKLIN JFRANKLIN is offline
Active Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 64
JFRANKLIN
For what?
I had to stay with the OPCiFix driver to eliminate the internal error so fix will finish startup.
I know for a fact the particular items will not stay inabled , which in turn kicks the database block off scan on startup, etc.
__________________
John Franklin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

e-Forum Legal Notice





Contact Us     |     Privacy Policy     |     Terms & Conditions     2010 General Electric Company