GE Intelligent Platforms GEIP e-Forum


NOTICE: This forum is for users to exchange information about GE Intelligent Platforms products. While it is moderated by GE, each post may not be explicitly answered by GE Intelligent Platforms employees. If your case needs an immediate response, please call 1-800-433-2682.

Go Back   GE Intelligent Platforms e-Forum > Industrial Software > HMI/SCADA - iFIX

HMI/SCADA - iFIX Our second generation of HMI/SCADA technology. More secure, more powerful and more versatile than any other offering. Forum also includes WebSpace discussions.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2008, 10:53 AM
bpanknin bpanknin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Boulder, Coloardo
Posts: 47
bpanknin
FIX.INI .vs. SCU

Using iFix 3.5.

In the FIX.ini file there are entries that are at odds with the SCU configuration (eg we use TCP/IP networking, but the FIX.ini file has an entry for dbasrv.exe; and have entry for an alarm printer in the FIX.ini file, but not selected in the SCU). I see that dbasrv.exe is not needed in ifix 3.5 and we don't use a custome database so I am thinking that these extraneous entries in the FIX.ini file need to be deleted.

Is this correct?
__________________
Bill Panknin
Automation Engineer
Amgen, Inc
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2008, 01:51 PM
jstein's Avatar
jstein jstein is offline
Keeper, Arcane Knowledge
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Foxboro, MA
Posts: 2,192
jstein is on a distinguished road
No need to edit the INI file...FIX.EXE is smart enough to figure out what you really need to run in most cases.
Unless support has asked you edit the INI file, leave it alone.

Configuration of your node should be done completely through the SCU if possible.

-j.
__________________
"Whatever you do, dont ask me about Proficy Common Licensing" - me
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2008, 03:10 PM
bpanknin bpanknin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Boulder, Coloardo
Posts: 47
bpanknin
I thought it was smart enough too...

but, I have SCU configured for TCP/IP and yet DBASRV.exe is running.. not right you know (also have this task running on view nodes that are configured same way). I did run a test and removed extraneous tasks rom FIX.INI and saw memory usage drop ~100 mbyte. Interesting. So, I'm not sure that Fix is smart enuf to not use what is in FIX.INI.
__________________
Bill Panknin
Automation Engineer
Amgen, Inc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2008, 03:48 PM
jstein's Avatar
jstein jstein is offline
Keeper, Arcane Knowledge
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Foxboro, MA
Posts: 2,192
jstein is on a distinguished road
Hi Bill:
It sounds like something else is going on. Is DBASRV in the SCU task list by mistake? If the problem is solely DBASRV, then you should talk to support to help figure out why DBASRV is starting. It will NOT start normally in a new iFIX installation. It should NEVER be running on a view node (and will not) - so perhaps someone along the way tinkered with the file...
FIX is smart enough to not start DBASRV, but not if it was overruled along the way...

I think support is your best bet.
It may be worth it to grab a default FIX.INI from factorydefaults.ifd (e.g.) and check to make sure that your FIX.INI is not different.
-j.
__________________
"Whatever you do, dont ask me about Proficy Common Licensing" - me
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.5
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

e-Forum Legal Notice





Contact Us     |     Privacy Policy     |     Terms & Conditions     2010 General Electric Company